ANDERSON, G. BARRY, Justice.
[…] See Act of Apr. 2, 1976, ch. 127, § 21, 1976 Minn. Laws 304 (codified at Minn.Stat. § 462.355, subd. 4(a)). The statute, as enacted in
Implicit in the statutory language is a requirement that a municipality not act unreasonably, arbitrarily, or capriciously because the ordinance must be legitimately tied to the planning process and public health, safety, and welfare. In this sense, the statutory language arguably embodies the Almquist good-faith requirement.
Reading the requirement in Minn.Stat. § 462.355, subd. 4(a), that a city must enact an interim ordinance "for the purpose of protecting the planning process and the health, safety and welfare of the city's citizens" in light of our prior case law, we review the validity of an interim ordinance by determining whether the ordinance is reasonably related to the planning process and the public health, safety, and welfare,